SRCMYC Privacy Policy [Version 02/05/2018]

Introduction

The Solent Radio Controlled Model Yacht Club (“the Club”) has a scale model section (the “Solent Radio Control Model Boat Club” – SRCMBC – srcmbc.org.uk) and a sailing, i.e. yacht racing, section (the “Solent Radio Controlled Model Yacht Club” – SRCMYC – srcmyc.org.uk). Sections of this Privacy Policy apply to all Club Members and users of our website (both club members and non-members), and separately for Scale Section members of the Club and to Sailing Section members of the Club as indicated below.

Website Visitors (Club Members and non-members)

Our Website Privacy Policy applies to both sections of the Club (“SRCMBC/SRCMYC”). Because the SRCMBC/SRCMYC uses services such as Google Maps and YouTube videos, non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of your visit may be collected when you visit the web site. The SRCMBC/SRCMYC do not access or use any of this information directly, but may do so in the form of aggregated statistics, for example, how many times a video has been viewed. The Privacy Policy for Google (including YouTube) can be viewed here (from 25th May 2018: https://policies.google.com/u/1/privacy/update ).

Cookies: A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. The SRCMBC/SRCMYC website does not use cookies other than those which may be placed by services such as Google and YouTube. Visitors who do not wish to have such cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using the SRCMBC/SRCMYC website. You are referred to the Google Privacy Policy (see above) for more information.

The Club web site (Club Members only)

Club members (both SRCMYC and SRCMBC) have the opportunity to place non-commercial model boat related advertisements on the club web site. Club members may also apply for a user ID which enables them to submit contributions in the form of “posts” or “comments” to be published on the Club web site. In that case your email address and user ID will be then held by the Club Webmaster. The Club Webmaster has overall discretion with regard to the publication of all adverts, posts, or comments. Information, photographs and/or videos of members models may be featured on the club web site and this may include the names and photographs of members. We consider that display of this information is in the club’s legitimate interests since it publicises and acknowledges the achievements of the club’s members. However if a member objects to their name or photograph being shown they should ask the Club Webmaster (info@srcmbc.org.uk) to have the items removed.

If you have an advert published on the Club website you will be offered the option of having your telephone number displayed and/or a “forwarding” email address, usually in the form your.name@srcmbc or your.name@srcmyc as appropriate. If you reply to a message sent to your forwarding address, you should be aware that your actual email address will be then visible to the recipient.

Sailing Section members taking part in SRCMYC organised races must agree to have their names and model information featured on the web site in association with race results.

Club Members’ Personal Information – Scale Section (“SRCMBC”)

Personal Information which we hold: following your proposal and acceptance for membership, the SRCMBC holds your name, address, telephone number(s), email address, date of joining the Club, and information concerning your payment of the membership fee. We also note whether we can supply your telephone number to other SRCMBC members if they ask. The SRCMBC may also hold information in the form of correspondence (emails or documents) concerning your membership.

How we use this information: the SRCMBC uses this information in order to fulfil our membership contract to you by providing benefits in return for your membership fee. These benefits normally include the use of Setley Pond on SRCMBC Days (for which we pay a fee to the Forestry Commission), insurance with regard to using your boats, and information provided via email, SRCMBC newsletters, and the Club web site. Members can participate in the Scale Section Annual General Meeting (AGM) and if they wish be proposed for office. On occasion we also offer the opportunity to take part in model boat shows and social events. We may arrange discounts with model boat suppliers.  Your name may be used in the SRCMBC AGM minutes, the SRCMBC newsletter and on the Club web site. If you have previously agreed, we may give your telephone number to another SRCMBC member so that they can contact you with regard to SRCMBC matters.

How we hold your information: the information is held securely by the Scale Section Captain and Treasurer/Membership Secretary. It may be passed to other SRCMBC officials as necessary for the provision of membership benefits (for example, arranging web site access or newsletter distribution). The SRCMBC will not pass your information to third parties except that lists of members names (without contact details) may be provided (for example, to arrange supplier discounts or entry to events).

Your Rights: the General Data Protection Regulations provide you with various rights concerning your personal data and how it is used. These include the right to see, check, and correct the data we hold and, under certain circumstances to have it erased. Information is available on the Information Commissioner’s Office web site and elsewhere.

Club Members’ Personal Information – Sailing Section (“SRCMYC”)

Personal Information which we hold: following your proposal and acceptance for membership, the SRCMYC holds your name, address, telephone number(s), email address, date of joining the Club, and information concerning your payment of the membership fee. We also note whether we can supply your telephone number to other SRCMYC members if they ask. The SRCMYC may also hold information in the form of correspondence (emails or documents) concerning your membership.

How we use this information: the SRCMYC uses this information in order to fulfil our membership contract to you by providing benefits in return for your membership fee. These benefits normally include:

  • the use of Setley Pond on SRCMYC Days (for which we pay a fee to the Forestry Commission),
  • Model Yacht Association membership / third party insurance with regard to using your boats, and
  • information provided via email, SRCMYC newsletters, and the Club web site.

Members can participate in the Sailing Section Annual General Meeting (AGM) and if they wish to be proposed for office. On occasion we also offer the opportunity to take part in model boat shows and social events. We may arrange discounts with model boat suppliers.  Your name may be used in the SRCMYC AGM minutes, the SRCMYC newsletter, race results and on the Club web site. If you have previously agreed, we may give your telephone number to another SRCMYC member so that they can contact you with regard to SRCMYC matters.

How we hold your information: the information is held securely by the Sailing Section Secretary, Treasurer/Membership Secretary and Class Captains. It may be passed to other SRCMYC officials as necessary for the provision of membership benefits (for example, arranging web site access or newsletter distribution). The SRCMYC will not pass your information to third parties except that lists of members names (without contact details) may be provided (for example, to arrange supplier discounts or entry to events).

Your Rights: the General Data Protection Regulations provide you with various rights concerning your personal data and how it is used. These include the right to see, check, and correct the data we hold and, under certain circumstances to have it erased. Information is available on the Information Commissioner’s Office web site and elsewhere.


Updates:

12/05/2018: Google Privacy Policy changes on 25th May, an updated link has been included.

24/05/2018: the Sailing Section policy has been added.


[go to Home page]